AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 9 Answers

AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 4, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 5, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 6, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 7, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 8. AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 9, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 10, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 11, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 12, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 13, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 14.

Which statement about Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling is accurate?

A. It requires the customer to purchase Reserved Instances.
B. It can launch Amazon EC2 instances in multiple Availability Zones.
C. It can launch Amazon EC2 instances, but customers must terminate instances after they are no longer needed.
D. It can only launch new Amazon EC2 instances based on a schedule

Ans- B

You detected that the demand on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group increases by a set amount each day. Which type of scaling is the most appropriate for this scenario?

A. Scheduled
B. Dynamic
C. Predictive
D. Manual

Ans – A

Related: Best Top 10 Google Interview Questions

Related: Best Top 10 Microsoft Interview Questions

Related: Best Top 10 Amazon Interview Questions

A fleet of Amazon EC2 instances are launched in an Auto Scaling group behind an Elastic Load Balancing load balancer. The EC2 instances must maintain 50 percent average CPU utilization. Which type of scaling provides the simplest way to achieve this requirement?

A. Step scaling
B. Simple scaling
C. Target tracking scaling
D. Manual scaling

Ans – C

How do you vertically scale an Amazon RDS database?

A. By adding read replicas
B. By creating dedicated read and write nodes
C. By sharding the database
D. By changing the instance class

Ans – D

How do you horizontally scale an Amazon Aurora database?

A. By adding Aurora Replica instances
B. By increasing the size of the buffer cache configuration
C. By creating Amazon CloudWatch alarms
D. By changing the instant type

Ans – A

How does Amazon DynamoDB perform automatic scaling?

A. It adds and removes database instances in response to changes in traffic.
B. It adds read replicas in response to increased read demand.
C. It adjusts the provisioned throughput capacity in response to traffic patterns.
D. It changes the instance type in response to changes in processing load.

Ans – C

A fleet of Amazon EC2 instances launch in an Auto Scaling group. The instances run an application that uses a custom protocol on TCP port 42000. Connections from client systems on the internet must balance across the instances. Which load balancing solution ensures the highest availability?

A. Round-robin DNS
B. Application Load Balancer
C. Network Load Balancer
D. Instance-based load balancer

Ans – C

Users in location A connect to an application in Region A. Users in location B connect to the same application in Region B. If the application in Region A becomes unhealthy, clients in location A must be redirected to the application in Region B. Which solution can meet this requirement?

A. Use an Application Load Balancer with Amazon CloudWatch alarms.
B. Use geolocation routing with failover records in Amazon Route 53
C. Use latency-based routing in Amazon Route 53 with Amazon CloudWatch alarms.
D. Use geoproximity routing and a Network Load Balancer that is attached to the both Regions.

Ans – B

A company must build a highly available website that uses server-side scripts to serve dynamic HTML. Which solution provides the highest availability for the least cost and complexity?

A. An Auto Scaling group launches Amazon EC2 instances, which are served by an Application Load Balancer. DNS name resolution points to the load balancer.
B. Amazon S3 hosts the website. DNS name resolution points to the S3 bucket.
C. An Auto Scaling group launches Amazon EC2 instances, which are served by an Application Load Balancer. Amazon Route 53 uses latency-based routing.
D. A second web server is deployed in another Region. Amazon Route 53 uses failover routing for disaster recovery (DR).

Ans – A

You have created an AWS account for your own personal development and testing. You want your account to stay within the AWS Free Tier and not to generate unexpected costs. Which approach will work and requires the least effort?

A. Log into the AWS Management Console each month and check your billing dashboard.
B. Create a service control policy (SCP) to restrict all services that are not included in the AWS Free Tier.
C. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm to send you an email message when the account billing exceeds $0.
D. Create an Amazon CloudWatch metric to monitor account billing and limit it to $0

Ans – C

Important Interview Questions

AMCAT Interview Questions

Cocubes Interview Questions

eLitmus Interview Questions

Leave a Comment

three + nine =