AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 14 Answers

AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 4, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 5, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 6, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 7, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 8. AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 9, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 10, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 11, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 12, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 13, AWS Academy Cloud Architecting Module 14.

What are the Recovery Point Objective (RPO) and Recovery Time Objective (RTO)?

A. RPO is the maximum acceptable data loss, measured in bytes. RTO is the average amount of time required to recover.
B. RPO is the maximum acceptable data loss, measured in time. RTO is the maximum acceptable time until recovery.
C. RPO is the maximum acceptable data loss, measured in bytes. RTO is the maximum acceptable data loss, measured in time.
D. RPO is the target time until recovery. RTO is the average amount of time to recover.

Ans – B

What can you do to quickly replicate or redeploy environments in a disaster?

A. Use AWS CodeBuild to deploy application containers in a new VPC.
B. Use AWS OpsWorks to rebuild Amazon RDS instances.
C. Use AWS CloudFormation templates to deploy duplicate environments in the same Region.
D. Use AWS Elastic Beanstalk to deploy a new VPC and subnets in a different Region.

Ans – C

Related: Best Top 10 Google Interview Questions

Related: Best Top 10 Microsoft Interview Questions

Related: Best Top 10 Amazon Interview Questions

A company stores data in an Amazon S3 bucket. Which solution provides the most efficient way to ensure that all new and existing objects and metadata are copied to another Region for disaster recovery (DR)?

A. Enable cross-Region replication on the bucket and copy existing objects onto themselves.
B. Use an AWS Lambda function to copy objects, so that all object create events trigger the function.
C. Create a workflow with AWS Step Functions and AWS Lambda to synchronize the buckets.
D. Copy existing objects to the target bucket, and configure clients to write new files to both buckets.

Ans – A

Which strategy is the most efficient for Amazon EC2 disaster recovery?

A. Back up instances on a regular schedule
B. Store essential data off the instance and develop rapid rebuild processes for compute instances.
C. Synchronize instances with standby instances on nearly a continuous basis.
D. Rebuild instances by using AMIs from the AWS Marketplace.

Ans – B or D

Which service provides automatic failover between multiple endpoints in support of a geographic DR strategy?

A. Amazon VPC
B. AWS Direct Connect
C. Elastic Load Balancing
D. Amazon Route 53

Ans – D

Which statement about the backup and restore DR pattern is true?

A. Most cost-effective, but highest RTO
B. Most cost-effective, but highest RPO
C. Lowest RTO, but least cost-effective
D. Lowest RPO, but least cost-effective

Ans – A

What is the difference between the pilot light and a warm standby DR patterns? (Select TWO).

A. Pilot light has a scaled-down version of all the infrastructure that runs until a disaster occurs.
B. Warm standby has a scaled-down version of all infrastructure that runs until a disaster occurs.
C. Warm standby has a second fully functional set of infrastructure that runs all the time.
D. Pilot light has minimal infrastructure that always runs. The rest does not run until a disaster occurs.
E. With warm standby, all infrastructure runs in sleep mode and is awakened when a disaster occurs.

Ans – B, D

What does the multi-site DR pattern involve?

A. Automatic failover to a second fully functional, constantly operational, system that is in another site.
B. The load is distributed across multiple geographically separated sites to reduce the impact of disasters.
C. Backups are stored in different sites so that they are protected if a disaster occurs.
D. Failover to another site that is not running until it is needed.

Ans – A

A company requires that a DR solution for a business-critical application that provides a RTO and RPO in minutes. However, they do not want to pay for more than what they need. Which DR pattern would most likely meet these requirements?

A. Backup and restore
B. Pilot light
C. Warm standby
D. Multi-site

Ans – C

What does AWS Storage Gateway enable you to do? (Select THREE).

A. Use Sever Message Block (SMB) or NFS to connect to Amazon S3
B. Gives applications in a VPC access on-premises block storage volumes
C. Transfer backup jobs from tape or Virtual Tape Library (VTL) systems to the cloud
D. Connect to Amazon S3 through an API
E. Present cloud-bases internet Small Computer Systems Interface (iSCSI) block storage volumes to on-premises applications

Ans – A, C, E

Important Interview Questions

AMCAT Interview Questions

Cocubes Interview Questions

eLitmus Interview Questions

Leave a Comment

seven + two =